Hudson Notary Service LLC

Notary, Loan Signing & Apostille Service Pricing in Mount Holly, NJ


Hudson Notary Service LLC provides professional mobile notary services, certified loan signing agent services, remote online notarization (RON), apostille facilitation, I-9 employment verification, and document review services in Mount Holly, NJ and surrounding areas including Burlington County. Below is our transparent pricing structure.

Mobile Notary, I-9 Verification & Remote Online Notary (RON) Fees

We provide on-site mobile notary services throughout Burlington County as well as secure remote online notarization services. We are mobile only, with no walk-in office.

Mobile Notary Visit

One mobile visit with one notarization (acknowledgment, jurat, or oath/affirmation) is $25 total. Your receipt shows it in three parts:

FeeAmount
NJ Notary Fee State-set fee per notarial act (N.J.A.C. 17:50-1.18)$2.50
Mobile Travel Fee Once per visit; covers the first 13 miles each way$12.50
Mobile Convenience Fee On-site scheduling and service at your location$10.00
Mobile Notary Visit, 1 Notarization$25.00

Additional Notarizations (Same Visit)

Each additional notarization includes the $2.50 NJ notary fee plus a mobile convenience fee. Volume pricing applies automatically.

NotarizationsPrice Each
Notarizations 2 to 5$25.00
Notarizations 6 to 10$22.50
Notarizations 11 to 25$21.25
Notarizations 26 and up$20.00

Remote Online Notary, I-9 & Other Services

ServiceFee
Remote Online Notarization (RON) Notarizations 1 to 5 at $25 each; same volume pricing as above after that. No travel fee.$25 per notarization
I-9 Employment Verification$20 per form
Document Review Service$20
Certified Copies (Where Permitted)$10 – $20 per document

Travel & Add-On Fees

  • Mobile Travel Fee: Mobile notary visits include a $12.50 travel fee that covers the first 13 miles each way. For I-9 and estate signing appointments, the first 13 miles each way are included. Beyond 13 miles each way, travel is billed at $0.75 per mile driven, both directions ($1.50 for each mile of distance past 13 miles), based on driving distance from our office.
  • Additional Signers: $10 per signer
  • Signature-Only Documents (signed but not notarized): $5 per document
  • Witness Coordination: $35 per witness (up to 2)
  • After-Hours, Weekend & Holiday Appointments: Additional $25, added to your service total. After-hours means appointments starting at 7 PM or later.
  • Rush Appointments: Additional $40, added to your service total, for a same-day appointment within 3 hours of booking. If a rush appointment is also after hours, on a weekend, or on a holiday, both fees apply.
  • Wait Time: $1 per minute after the first 15 minutes, billed after the appointment

Fee disclosure: The NJ notary fee is the state-set amount of $2.50 per notarial act. Travel, convenience, and add-on fees are separate charges for mobile and non-notarial services. They are not notary fees, and every fee is shown and agreed to before you book. Get your exact fee.

Loan Signing Agent Services

As a certified loan signing agent in Mount Holly, NJ, we handle refinance signings, purchase transactions, HELOCs, reverse mortgages, and commercial loan packages.

How loan signing fees work: Each fee has two parts. The NJ notary fee is the state-set amount for the notarizations in your transaction (N.J.A.C. 17:50-1.18). It is a flat $25 for borrowers in a real estate financing and a flat $15 for sellers in a real estate transfer, no matter how many documents are notarized. The signing agent service fee covers everything else: travel, document printing, appointment time, guiding signers through the package, and returning documents. Final fees depend on assignment type, package size, travel distance, printing requirements, appointment length, and any additional services requested.
Loan TypeNJ Notary FeeSigning Agent Service FeeTotal
Purchase / Refinance Loan Signing$25 per transaction$125 – $225$150 – $250
Seller Real Estate Closing Package$15 per transaction$60 – $135$75 – $150
HELOC / Loan Modification$25 per transaction$100 – $175$125 – $200
Reverse Mortgage Signing$25 per transaction$150 – $225$175 – $250
Commercial / Complex Loan SigningPer NJ fee schedule, quoted with your assignmentStarting at $225Starting at $250

Every signing includes: travel to the signing location, borrower guidance through the loan package, professional document handling, and prompt return of documents per the title or escrow company's instructions.

The NJ notary fee is charged at or below the maximum set by the State of New Jersey. The signing agent service fee is a separate charge for non-notarial services and is agreed to before the appointment. We do not give legal or financial advice or explain loan terms. Questions about your loan go to your lender, title company, or attorney.

Apostille & Document Legalization Services

We facilitate apostille requests for birth certificates, marriage certificates, diplomas, powers of attorney, FBI background checks, and business documents. Apostilles are issued by the State of New Jersey or the U.S. Department of State. Government fees are passed through at cost and listed separately from our service fee.

New Jersey State ApostilleFee
Our service fee, first document$150
Each additional document$25
NJ government fees, standard processing (about 12–20 business days) $25 apostille + $6 special handling, per document, passed through at cost$31
NJ credit card service fee Charged by the State, once per order, passed through at cost$2.50
USPS Overnight mailing to Trenton Once per order, standard processing$40
Or: Trenton courier with expedited processing $50 courier in place of mailing; State fee becomes $40 + $6 per document$50 + $15/doc
One NJ document, standard processing, before return shipping$223.50
Federal Apostille (U.S. Department of State)Fee
Our service fee, up to 2 documents$100
Each additional document$15
Out-of-state apostille request (filing with Washington, DC) Once per order$150
U.S. Department of State fee Per document, passed through at cost$20
USPS Overnight to Washington, DC Once per order$40
One federal document, total before return shipping$310
Apostille Add-OnsFee
Notarization before apostille, NJ documents $2.50 NJ notary fee + $22.50 handling$25 each
Notarization before apostille, federal documents $2.50 NJ notary fee + $12.50 handling$15 each
Translation services$60 per document
Return shipping: USPS Overnight$40
Return shipping: UPS (federal orders)$36
Local pickup in Mount Holly, NJFree
Out-of-state documents & non-Hague embassy legalizationBy quote

Need a Mobile Notary, I-9 Verification or Apostille in New Jersey?

Contact Hudson Notary Service LLC today for fast, professional service.

Get My Exact Fee Apostille Price & Payment